Kim So Eun (1989)

Kim So Eun (1989)

  • Share

Other Name: 김소은 金素恩 金昭訚 金昭誾 キム・ソウン Gim So Eun Ким Соын คิม โซ-อึน
Age: 35
Birthday: September, 06, 1989
Nationality: Toegyewon-myeon, Namyangju-si, South Korea
Height: 163 CM

Kim So Eun is a South Korean actress represented by Will Entertainment. She made her debut in the 2005 film "Two Guys", and landed her first leading role on the big screen with "The Girl's Ghost Story". She has also appeared in music videos for SHINee and 8eight, and she has been featured in magazines such as Allure Korea, Vogue Korea, InStyle Korea, Elle Girl Korea, and Harper's Bazaar.
As a child, Kim trained professionally as a national athletic skier. Her training was put on indefinite hold after being scouted as a professional model in a 2003 junior advanced skiing and snowboarding competition in Pyeongchang, Gangwon-do. She retained her interest in the sport, appearing in 2012 instructional videos for Hongcheon's Vivaldi ski resort.
A regular advocate of art films, youth activism, and eco-living, she served as the goodwill ambassador for the 2009 Korea International Youth Film Festival, the 2009 University Fashion Week, the 2011 Jeonju International Film Festival, the Golden Cinema Festival in 2013 and 2014, and the 2014 Green Film Festival.
In 2014, she joined the fourth season of the reality show "We Got Married", for which she won the MBC Entertainment Awards for New Star of the Year and Best couple (along with the co-star Song Jae Rim).
In 2021 she signed a contract with a new agency, Ascendio Reserve.

img