Ji Seong (1977)

Ji Seong (1977)

  • Share

Other Name: 지성 곽태근 地成 池誠 郭太根 チソン Ji Sung Kwak Tae Keun Kwak Tae Geun Gwak Tae Keun Gwak Tae Geun Чжи Сон จี ซ็อง ஜீ சுங் جي سونغ
Age: 47
Birthday: February, 27, 1977
Nationality: Yeongdeungpo-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Height: 173 CM

Ji Sung (born Kwak Tae Geun) is a South Korean actor with talent agency Namoo Actors since 2010 until August 2021.
As his parents were both educators, it was expected of him to also enter the profession. But in his sophomore year, his father bought him a VCR, allowing him to view ‘Rain Man’. Dustin Hoffman's performance made such an impression on him, that he decided to become an actor, despite his father's objections.
When studying at the Theatre and Film at Hanyang University in 1999, his first- ever audition was for the campus drama, ‘KAIST’. Screenwriter Song Ji Na, so taken with the young upstart, wrote in an entirely new character for him, creating the actor’s break-out performance.
Up until that time, Tae Gun had been using the stage name ´Choi Ji Sung’ but at his manager’s suggestion, dropped the surname ´Choi’, becoming simply ´Ji Sung’.
His breakthrough was in SBS drama "All in" (2003). He enlisted in the military in June of 2005 was discharged on June 6, 2007.
Ji Sung met actress Lee Bo Young on the set of 2004 TV series Save Last Dance for Me, and they confirmed their relationship in 2007. They got married on September 27, 2013. They welcomed their first child, a daughter Kwak Ji Yoo, was born on June 12, 2015. Their second child, a son named Kwak Bo Ah, was born on February 4, 2019.
In January 2020, on the TV show RUN, Ji Sung revealed that he suffers from Spondylosis, a condition that results in constant pain in the lower back.
He received Daesang (the Grand Prize) for “Kill Me Heal Me” in 2015 and “Defendant” in 2017.
In January 2022, he signed an exclusive contract with Surpass Entertainment.

img