Hyeon Bin (1982)

Hyeon Bin (1982)

  • Share

Other Name: 현빈 김태평 玄彬 炫彬 金泰坪 ヒョンビン Hyun Bin Kim Tae Pyeong Gim Tae Pyeong Kim Tae Pyung Gim Tae Pyung Хён Бин ฮย็อน บิน ह्यून बिन
Age: 42
Birthday: September, 25, 1982
Nationality: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 184 CM

Hyun Bin, born Kim Tae Pyung in Seoul, is a South Korean actor. His first film was "Shower" in 2002, but it was not released due to lack of funding, Hyun eventually made his debut in 2003 with the television series "Bodyguard", followed by roles in the sitcom "Nonstop 4" and quirky drama "Ireland".
Hyun Bin first gained wide recognition for his role in the 2005 romantic comedy television drama "My Name is Kim Sam-soon". Hyun Bin drew praise from critics for his performance in the melodrama film "Late Autumn", which was screened at the 61st Berlin International Film Festival. Throughout his career, he has been nominated for many awards, including five at the Baeksang Arts Awards, and won various acting recognition, including the Grand Prize (Daesang) for TV at the 47th Baeksang Arts Awards.
Hyun Bin is in a relationship with actress Son Ye Jin, his co-star in "The Negotiation" and "Crash Landing on You". On February 10, 2022, Hyun Bin and Son Ye Jin announced their upcoming March marriage via Instagram. They tied the knot on 31 March 2022 at Aston House, Walkerhill Hotel and Resorts. He announced the birth of his son on November 27, 2022.

img